Privacy Policy

Masseria San Domenico has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of its customers and visitors of its Web sites, including respecting your concerns about privacy. We understand that you may have questions about how we collect and use the information that you provide to us. We have prepared this statement to inform you of the privacy principles that govern our use of information we obtain from our customers, including information we obtain through this Web site.
This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This information provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. N. 196/2003 (Code for the protection of personal data) and in accordance with EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and their equivalents in other EEA Member States and Switzerland to those who interact with web services accessible via internet at the address: www.masseriasandomenico.com This information is provided only for the site www.masseriasandomenico.com and not for other Web sites accessed via links. Visiting our website www. masseriasandomenico.com you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Iniziative San Domenico, Via Claudio Monteverdi, 16- Roma is the owner of the processing of these data, which is carried out for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including direct marketing purposes.
The treatments related to the services provided by this site are only handled by technical personnel within the company who are in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data from the web is ever disclosed.
The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material or who sign up to receive newsletters are used only to perform the service or provision requested. This data may be used by the company for the conduct of its ordinary activities for the following purposes:
a) management of user / client relationship;
b) the conduct of its business;
c) other purposes connected with the activity of the company and associated with that activity such as, but not limited: to improve the products and services offered, although not strictly related to the services requested by the market research on customer satisfaction presented, directly or through agencies responsible for market purpose, by phone, questionnaires or personal appointments.
When we need to collect personally identifiable information from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. For example, if you would like to make a reservation, we will ask you for information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and room preference to process your reservation. We will use your email address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, might use the other information to contact you for help in processing the reservation.

 

Direct marketing

As noted above, we would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information that we feel may be interested. In the event that there has been expressly authorized to do so, we will be able to submit such information by mail and telephone, unless you have specified otherwise in the course of check in. In case you buy a product from us we may retain your e-mail and mailing for future communications. If, at any time, wish you that your data will not be used for direct marketing purposes, you can notify us by contacting our customer service via email to the following address info@masseriasandomenico.com and will send no more commercial communication.

 

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified users, but which, by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on site usage and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

 

Data provided voluntarily:

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the data, necessary to respond to requests, and of any other personal data included in the message.

 

Provision of data:

A part from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms or indicated in sections of the site to request the dispatching of informative material or other communications. Their absence can make it impossible to fulfill the request.
Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

 

Method of treatment

Your personal data will be processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.
You have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of whether or not data are stored, to ask for their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration or updating, or rectification. You also have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically and the use of the information collected is subject to the privacy policy in effect at time of use. This document published at www.masseriasandomenico.com, constitutes’ “Privacy Policy” of this site and will be subject to change.